Your Privacy

PRN Healthcare Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide.  PRN Healthcare respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.


You may request access to your information and details, or request amendment or correction to such information or details by contacting our privacy officer via email: All information PRN Healthcare receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. PRN Healthcare’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.


Storage And Security of Personal Information
We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your application.  We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your personal details or communicate with PRN Healthcare customer support.


We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of recruitment, obtaining availability, allocation of shift placement, ongoing professional education development and synchronisation of nurse skill set with client requirements.


Individual profiles and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law or to protect PRN Healthcare copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.


We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which, you volunteer to us, to respond to ‘online’ visitor questions and comments about our services (“Personal Data”).


We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.


Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing our services.


We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


Automatic Collection of Personal Information
PRN Healthcare may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by PRN Healthcare through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.


Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data for the primary purpose for which it is held or a relevant secondary purpose.  From time to time disclosure may also eventuate to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, PRN Healthcare may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of PRN Healthcare, its customers or third parties.


If there is a change of control in our business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


Third Parties
PRN Healthcare does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by healthcare clients or to protect the rights, property or safety of PRN Healthcare, its clients or third parties. Additionally it may be disclosed if required by law.


We may use in a general sense without any reference to your name or information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting client needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use


PRN Healthcare strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.


This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that PRN Healthcare is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.


Email Communication
PRN Healthcare may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. PRN Healthcare may also make you aware of their new and additional services from time to time. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.


Change in Privacy Policy
As we strive to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.



If you wish to enquire or make a complaint about Privacy related issues you can contact us directly at or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at

Privacy Act 1988